Accident Summary Nr: 126301.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456229.015 | 01/16/2020 | 922160 | City Of Chula Vista |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee, a firefighter, was assigned to fight a residential structure fire. The residence on fire was a two-story historic home built in the late 1880's. The main fire was extinguished within 20 minutes; however, the layout of the house required additional time to ensure all hot spots were extinguished as well. The employee was kneeling and advancing the hose in order to extinguish the spot fires that were still burning in the house. During this procedure, the heat from the fire transferred onto his turnout gear, and subsequently his skin, causing second degree burns to both his left and right calves. The firefighter was treated and released without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456229.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |