Accident Summary Nr: 126300.015 - Worker is killed in fall from bucket when truck rolls on gra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475779.015 | 05/20/2020 | 515210 | Comcast Cable Communications, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on May 19, 2020, an employee was working as a cable technician for a cable television service. He was repairing cables. He was working from the bucket of a company truck. His truck was parked on a grade. The employee was positioned about 6 meters (20 feet) in the air. For the aerial lift to work, it was necessary that the ignition be on. The truck started to roll, and the employee fell or was thrown from the bucket. The truck rolled over him and dragged him approximately 26 meters (84 feet). He suffered blunt force trauma to his torso. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475779.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Telephone line installers and repairers |