Accident Summary Nr: 126299.015 - Employee is crushed while working on farm fertilizer toolbar

Accident Summary Nr: 126299.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475775.01505/20/2020111920Krenmueller Farms

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 19, 2020, an employee was working as a farm worker on a cotton farm. The narrative did not say whether he was a migrant farm worker. In this incident, he was working on (as in performing maintenance on) an eight-row CDS model 6200-series toolbar-style liquid fertilizer applicator. It weighed approximately 3,000 lb. (1,400 kg.). He was working under the toolbar. He was removing the tongue from the frame of the fertilizer as it was attached to a tractor. When he removed the bottom bolts, the frame fall down onto him. He was crushed by the frame. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Anhydrous Ammonia, Arm, Chest, Concussion, Crushed, Dislocated, Falling Object, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Fracture, Hazard Communication, Head, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475775.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers