Accident Summary Nr: 126293.015 - Employee suffers burns and shock from electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475761.015 | 05/19/2020 | 238210 | Petty Line Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was connecting a ground wire to a new power pole from a bucket truck. An arc flash occurred when the ground wire came in contact or within the minimum approach distance of an uninsulated clamp on the tap wire of a 7.2 kV energized line. Employee #1 suffered second degrees burns to the hands and face, leading to hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475761.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |