Accident Summary Nr: 126292.015 - Employee is killed in fall during building demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475763.015 | 05/20/2020 | 531312 | Hayes Place Management Group |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the demolition of a commercial building. He fell from a height of 12 feet and sustained blunt force trauma to his head and neck. Employee #1 was killed. There were no witnesses to the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475763.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |