Accident Summary Nr: 126291.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 126291.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475643.01505/19/2020561730South Bay Tree Care, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 14, 2020, an employee, foreman of a tree trimming crew, was in a tree, cutting branches in a remote, wooded residential area in Carmel Valley. The branches were to be lowered by rope to the ground. One branch broke and fell before the cut was complete. As the branch fell, the rope, attached to the branch, struck his leg and caused an unspecified injury. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cutting, Leg, Rope, Struck By, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475643.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations