Accident Summary Nr: 126289.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed by blunt force trau
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475746.015 | 05/20/2020 | 238220 | Tristar Heating And Air |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 19, 2020, an employee was working from the third rung of a ladder to clean an HVAC system. At some point, the employee lost his balance and fell from the ladder and struck his head. The employee received blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475746.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |