Accident Summary Nr: 126287.015 - Employee sustains concussion and fractures in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 126287.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458845.01501/28/2020238160Honeycutt Tear Off

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on December 12, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a roofing contractor was working at a hospital maintenance building. The employee was working on a crew removing roofing material and debris from the building. The crew was loading roofing debris onto a truck using a chute. The truck left with the chute to head to the landfill. The crew got another truck and set it up with a planked ramp to fill the truck. The employee was loading the truck to the front using the ramp for about an hour. The planked runway was approximately 24 inches wide, which is smaller than the required 40 inches. The employee fell off the ramp toward the edge of the roof and then fell 10 feet near the end of the truck. The employee fractured his scalp, mastoid process, ribs, scapular bone and lumbar and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Commercial Building, Concussion, Construction, Construction vehicle, Debris, Dump Truck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laborer, Loading, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Ramp, Roof, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Skull, Spine, Walking On Plank, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1458845.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: