Accident Summary Nr: 126284.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464039.015 | 02/20/2020 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee was troubleshooting conveyor noise. The employee tripped over a wire trough on the ground. While trying to catch himself, the employee fell into the drive belt. The employee amputated his fingertip due to lack of guarding and/or lockout/tagout. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464039.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |