Accident Summary Nr: 126283.015 - Employee injures head in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475731.015 | 05/19/2020 | 423330 | Flaherty Brothers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:09 a.m. on May 15, 2020, an employee was on a step ladder while unloading material from the rear of a trailer. The employer was using a forklift to unload an HVAC floating platform from the rear of a closed trailer. The employee tried to push the load loose from the door corner with his hands. The load shifted on the forks of the forklift, causing the employee to be knocked to the ground. The employee injured his head and was hospitalized. The local police department reported the accident via phone to DOSH Fremont on May 15, 2020 at 2:35 p.m. An investigation into the accident was begun on May 19, 2020.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475731.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |