Accident Summary Nr: 126283.015 - Employee injures head in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 126283.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475731.01505/19/2020423330Flaherty Brothers Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:09 a.m. on May 15, 2020, an employee was on a step ladder while unloading material from the rear of a trailer. The employer was using a forklift to unload an HVAC floating platform from the rear of a closed trailer. The employee tried to push the load loose from the door corner with his hands. The load shifted on the forks of the forklift, causing the employee to be knocked to the ground. The employee injured his head and was hospitalized. The local police department reported the accident via phone to DOSH Fremont on May 15, 2020 at 2:35 p.m. An investigation into the accident was begun on May 19, 2020.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Forks, HVAC, Head, Load Shift, Residential Construction, Stepladder, Struck By, Trailer, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475731.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: