Accident Summary Nr: 126282.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126282.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475727.01505/19/2020622110Montefiore Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 1, 2020, an employee was working as an RN in the emergency department. The employee contracted COVID-19 and later died from the complications from the virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475727.015 59 F Fatality Registered nurses