Accident Summary Nr: 126280.015 - Employee lacerates fingers in conveyor sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 126280.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458970.01501/27/2020238120United Staffing Associates, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee was assisting coworkers with repairing a stuck or iced up conveyor belt in the continuous flow freezer at the drive end of an infeed conveyor. One coworker instructed another coworker via walkie-talkie to stop the conveyor. The employee then lifted the side of the conveyor belt above the side plate to remove the locating pin to take belt apart. While the employee was lifting the belt with his left hand, the conveyor started causing the fingers of his left hand to get pulled into the conveyor sprocket drive shaft assembly. The employee was hospitalized to treat tendon injuries and lacerations to his left third and fourth fingers.

Keywords: Caught By, Clearing, Conveyor, Drive Shaft, Energized, Finger, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Pulled In, Sprocket, Stuck, Tendon, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458970.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations