Accident Summary Nr: 126279.015 - Employee amputates fingers during drill rig bit attachment

Accident Summary Nr: 126279.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475709.01505/19/2020238120Jdh Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 13, 2020, Employee #1 was kneeling on the ground to install the safety bolt into the pin that secured the drill attachment to the Kelly bar of a Soilmech SR-45 drill rig. A coworker was operating the drill rig and raised the Kelly Bar off the ground to help the employee install the safety bolt. Employee #1 stood up as the operator raised the attachment and lost his footing on the loose soil. Employee #1 reached out to the Kelly bar to catch himself and got his fingers caught in between the bottom spring and the intermediate section of the Kelly Bar. Employee #1 suffered amputations of his left index finger, middle finger, and ring finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Attachment, Caught Between, Caught In, Drill, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Finger, Ground, Hospital, Installing, Kelly Bushing, Raised, Safety Bar, Soil, Spring
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475709.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: