Accident Summary Nr: 126279.015 - Employee amputates fingers during drill rig bit attachment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475709.015 | 05/19/2020 | 238120 | Jdh Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 13, 2020, Employee #1 was kneeling on the ground to install the safety bolt into the pin that secured the drill attachment to the Kelly bar of a Soilmech SR-45 drill rig. A coworker was operating the drill rig and raised the Kelly Bar off the ground to help the employee install the safety bolt. Employee #1 stood up as the operator raised the attachment and lost his footing on the loose soil. Employee #1 reached out to the Kelly bar to catch himself and got his fingers caught in between the bottom spring and the intermediate section of the Kelly Bar. Employee #1 suffered amputations of his left index finger, middle finger, and ring finger and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475709.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |