Accident Summary Nr: 126276.015 - Employee fractures ribs and collapses lung in fall from mobi

Accident Summary Nr: 126276.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474446.01505/06/2020811490First Choice Yacht Care Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 6, 2020, an employee was waxing a 60-foot boat. The employee mis stepped and fell from a 5-foot mobile scaffold. The employee suffered broken ribs and collapsed lungs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Boat, Broken, Collapsed lung, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Mobile Scaffold, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1474446.015 35 M Hospitalized injury