Accident Summary Nr: 126275.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 126275.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470660.01503/20/2020331318General Cable Corp.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was attempting to replace aluminum cable onto a capstan feed roller. The employee stepped on a jog pedal, which caused his gloved hand to be pinched between the cable and the roller. The employee suffered an amputation of the fingertip to the base of the fingernail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Glove, Pinched, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1470660.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified