Accident Summary Nr: 126274.015 - Employee fractures leg, hip and femur in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 126274.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 05/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474510.01505/08/2020238910Dixie Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential general contractor. Employee #1 was installing a pipe within a trench which was 3 feet deep. The wall collapsed striking and trapping the leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg, hip, and femur and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collapse, Excavation, Femur, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Struck By, Trapped, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1474510.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: