Accident Summary Nr: 126272.015 - Employee is killed in jump from out-of-control grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475666.015 | 05/15/2020 | 2411 | 113310 | 62731 - Gentry Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1, a 67-year-old male employee, was working for a logging firm. He was operating a grader that was going up a hill. The grader shut off and began rolling down the hill. The employee attempted to jump from the grader. He was struck by its blade and tire. Coworkers attempted CPR, but their efforts were unsuccessful. The employee had been killed. He was dead on the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475666.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |