Accident Summary Nr: 126271.015 - Employee falls when platform comes loose from forks of forkl

Accident Summary Nr: 126271.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475661.01505/19/2020238320Miller & Smith Homes Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 19, 2020, an employee was working from a job made platform attached to the forks of a rough terrain forklift to paint a second story window frame. When the employee finished he signaled a coworker, who was operating the forklift, to lower the employee to the ground. The coworker began to retract the boom when the platform came free of the forks. The employee fell approximately fifteen feet, struck a fence and then landed on a concrete sidewalk. The employee was killed by multiple blunt force trauma injuries received.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Forklift, Operator, Painter, Raised platform, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475661.015 61 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: