Accident Summary Nr: 126270.015 - Employee falls and fractures arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475578.015 | 05/19/2020 | 237120 | Jdw Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a gas and pipeline contractor. Employee #1 was working from a catwalk located on the upper side of two skim oil recovery tanks. Employee #1 was working with a crew to disassemble and remove a section of the catwalk so that repair work could be performed on one of the tanks. After removing the nuts/bolts connecting the two sections of catwalk, Employee #1 stepped from the section of catwalk that was being removed (supported by a telehandler) to the section of catwalk that was to remain in place. The weight of Employee #1 caused the catwalk grating to bend and give way, resulting in Employee #1 falling more than twenty feet to the ground. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a broken upper arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475578.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |