Accident Summary Nr: 126269.015 - Employee fractures forearm when struck by cover of magnetic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475640.015 | 05/19/2020 | 327993 | Knauf Insulation Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:02 a.m. on May 6, 2020, Employee #1 was using a pry bar to pry the base of a magnetic drum separator metal cover so that it could be pulled forward with come-along and set down. The cover of the metallic drum separator had been rigged for removal using manual lever chain hoists (come-along). During the attempt to hoist up the metal cover, move it forward and set it down, Employee #1 was struck by the rear part of the metal cover, after it suddenly snapped backwards from its base edge/tip of the metallic drum separator that it sat on. A manual lever chain hoist (come-along) was being used to pull the cover of the metallic drum separator from the front; another manual lever hoist was used to lift it above. The metal cover fell backwards from its base edge and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of the left forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475640.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |