Accident Summary Nr: 126267.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in roller conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475630.015 | 05/19/2020 | 325131 | Solomon Colors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was filling and weighing 5-gallon pigment containers at a powered roller conveyor. Employee #1 reached under the powered roller conveyor and contacted the v-belt used to move the conveyor rollers at a return pulley. Employee #1 had his right pinky fingertip amputated at the in-running nip of the v-belt and return pulley. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475630.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production samplers and weighers |