Accident Summary Nr: 126263.015 - Employee suffers amputation of right hand while performing m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475617.015 | 05/18/2020 | 236220 | The Ken Bratney Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a cyclone dust collection system. The system was not deenergized or locked out. Employee #1 was removing bolts from the auger flange when he contacted the auger causing an amputation of the right hand up to the wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and the hand was reattached surgically.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475617.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |