Accident Summary Nr: 126258.015 - Employee?s finger is partially amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1454774.015 | 01/07/2020 | 561320 | Randstad Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 7: 30 a.m. on December 9, 2019, Employee # 1 and other employees were stacking citrus filled boxes onto wooden pallets. Boxes are stacked against a metal structure which keeps the boxes aligned. The metal structure has a door at the rear to retrieve the completed pallet. Employee #1 placed his hand on the metal structure as he aligned the boxes; when Employee # 2, closed the door, pinching Employee # 1's fingers with the hinged side of the door. Employee # 1 sustained a partial amputation of the left index finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1454774.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |