Accident Summary Nr: 126257.015 - Employee injures fingers when hand is pulled into roller mec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475574.015 | 05/18/2020 | 445110 | Brookshire Grocery Company |
Abstract: On May 13, 2020, an employee working for in facilities maintenance for a grocery store was working on an elevated conveyor belt which had separated and quit turning on the rollers. The employee had repaired the belt and reenergized the system. The belt still did not move properly, and he repositioned himself to view the mechanism from a different angle. The employee inadvertently placed his hand on the belt which then grabbed and pulled his hand into the roller mechanism. The employee was hospitalized to treat significant injuries to the fingers of the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475574.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |