Accident Summary Nr: 126255.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and spine when crushed by elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 126255.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452307.01512/20/2019238150The Glass Professionals, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee working as a glazier glass contractor was installing glass panels on a residential elevator shaft. The employee was working from the top of the elevator car. The pendant switch operating the elevator malfunctioned and allowed the elevator to keep traveling upward with the employee still on top. The employee was crushed between the car and shaft ceiling. The employee fractured his pelvis and spine and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Ceiling, Construction, Crushed, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fracture, Glass, Installing, Limit Switch, Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pelvis, Pendant Control, Residential Construction, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1452307.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: