Accident Summary Nr: 126254.015 - Employee's right foot is crushed when struck by object

Accident Summary Nr: 126254.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 11/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447494.01511/22/2019332999Specsys, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 22, 2019, Employee # 1 was utilizing a rare earth magnet to lift a piece of metal stock. The employee was injured when struck by a falling object. Employee # 1 sustained multiple skeletal fractures to the right foot. Employee # 1 was working in the small weld komatsu area. Employee # 1 was utilizing a rare earth magnet to lift a piece of steel stock onto a storage rack approximately 2 feet high. The magnet was rated for 2,000lbs. The steel stock was less than 2,000 lbs. The steel stock came free from the magnet and crushed Employee # 1's right foot. Employee # 1 had riggers training and had been told by management to keep all parts of the body away from and not underneath any product when lifting. Employee # 1 sustained fractures to the right foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Magnet, Metal, Storage Rack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447494.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction