Accident Summary Nr: 126252.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while replacing chain

Accident Summary Nr: 126252.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475575.01505/18/2020562212Metropolitan Environmental Services, Inc

Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on April 23, 2020, an employee was replacing a damaged conveyor belt. An energized conveyor was turned on when an employee was repositioning the master link of the chain to the motor. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chain, Conveyor Belt, Energized, Finger, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475575.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers