Accident Summary Nr: 126250.015 - Employee crushes arm between rollers while troubleshooting m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475570.015 | 05/18/2020 | 337212 | Architectural Arts |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an architectural millwork manufacturer was setting up a machine to run for the day. The employee heard a chattering noise at the end of the machine on the glue paddles. The employee attempted to adjust the glue paddles with the rollers running. He caught his glove in the rollers, which pulled his arm into the machine. The employee crushed his hand and arm and sustained compartment syndrome. As a result, the muscles in his arm were severely damaged and the tendons detached, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475570.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |