Accident Summary Nr: 126246.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while using packing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475567.015 | 05/19/2020 | 311999 | Koch Foods Of Cincinnati, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 14, 2020, an employee was trying to remove a bag that was stuck in the packing machine. The employee laid down on the conveyor system to try to remove the bag, grabbed the bag, and then activated the cutter. This resulted in the employee's right hand being caught in the cutting section of the packing machine. The employee suffered a partial amputation to the right thumb and amputation of the right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475567.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |