Accident Summary Nr: 126240.015 - Employee breaks arm when trapped by collapsing trench wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453169.015 | 12/20/2019 | 236220 | Clayton Properties Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee working as a plumber for a commercial building contractor entered an excavation to install conduit for electrical utilities. The side of the excavation collapsed and trapped the employee in the excavation. A coworker was able to exit the excavation without injuries. The employee broke his left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453169.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |