Accident Summary Nr: 126239.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating pre-bender mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475556.015 | 05/18/2020 | 332510 | Voss Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 14, 2020, an employee was operating a pre-bender machine. The employee was taking a break and leaned against the pre-bender machine. The pre-bender machine has two hand controls to cycle the machine. However, the two hand controls were overridden, making the machine operate with a single button. The employee leaned against the machine to stretch and hit the single actuation button with her body. Her left middle finger was in the point of operation at the time she hit the single button, causing a fingertip amputation injury. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475556.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |