Accident Summary Nr: 126238.015 - The right leg of employee is crushed between the crane lifte
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475373.015 | 05/07/2020 | 1611 | 237310 | 317727446 - West Coast Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 6, 2020, Employee # 1 was working for a highway and bridge contractor. Employee #1 was assisting while concrete slabs were being lifted by a 70-ton crane. The leg of Employee #1 was crushed between the crane's outrigger and the concrete slab during the lift. The employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475373.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |