Accident Summary Nr: 126238.015 - The right leg of employee is crushed between the crane lifte

Accident Summary Nr: 126238.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475373.01505/07/20201611237310317727446 - West Coast Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 6, 2020, Employee # 1 was working for a highway and bridge contractor. Employee #1 was assisting while concrete slabs were being lifted by a 70-ton crane. The leg of Employee #1 was crushed between the crane's outrigger and the concrete slab during the lift. The employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crane, Crane Load, Crane Outrigger, Crushed, Fracture, Highway, Hospital, Leg, Lift, Lifting, Outrigger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475373.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: