Accident Summary Nr: 126236.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475498.015 | 05/18/2020 | 622110 | University Of Chicago Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee worked in kitchen preparing meals. On or about March 28, 2020, the employee was hospitalized due to COVID-19. The employee was released from the hospital on April 7, 2020. The employee died at home on April 14, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475498.015 | 33 | F | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |