Accident Summary Nr: 126236.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126236.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475498.01505/18/2020622110University Of Chicago Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee worked in kitchen preparing meals. On or about March 28, 2020, the employee was hospitalized due to COVID-19. The employee was released from the hospital on April 7, 2020. The employee died at home on April 14, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475498.015 33 F Fatality Cooks, except short order