Accident Summary Nr: 126234.015 - Employee dies from heart attack or cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 126234.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475500.01505/16/2020111421Plantel Nurseries, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on May 15, 2020, an employee was working at a nursery. He was working on metal pallets. Several coworkers saw him walking toward his work. He felt pain, and his manager asked him to sit down and relax. The manager asked if the employee wanted emergency services called. The employee stated "yes" and collapsed. Emergency medical technicians could not revive the employee at the site. He died from a possible heart attack or cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Emergency Response, Heart Attack, Heat-related illness , Nursery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475500.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction