Accident Summary Nr: 126233.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126233.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475476.01505/18/2020622110University Of Chicago Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 14, 2020, an employee worked as a Patient Transport Specialist. On or about April 19, 2020, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. The employee was hospitalized on April 23, 2020 and died on May 15, 2020 from COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475476.015 53 F Fatality Transportation ticket and reservation agents