Accident Summary Nr: 126230.015 - Employee is electrocuted by 770 volt circuit and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475429.015 | 05/15/2020 | 238210 | Ridley Electric Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on May 15, 2020, an employee was pulling wire into an electrical cabinet. A live 770 volt circuit was not controlled when the employee either made contact with the circuit with his hand or an electric arc completed the circuit at the employees watch. The employee received electrocution and head trauma injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475429.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |