Accident Summary Nr: 126220.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471633.015 | 04/02/2020 | 236118 | Buster Eugene Reeves |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 30, 2019, an employee was installing strips of exterior siding using a coil strap nail gun when he fell from the extension ladder approximately eight feet to the concrete driveway. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471633.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |