Accident Summary Nr: 126220.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 126220.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471633.01504/02/2020236118Buster Eugene Reeves

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 30, 2019, an employee was installing strips of exterior siding using a coil strap nail gun when he fell from the extension ladder approximately eight feet to the concrete driveway. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Nail gun, Siding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471633.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: