Accident Summary Nr: 126219.015 - Employee falls through roof after piece of decking collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 126219.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475444.01505/12/2020238160Holland Roofing Of Cincinnati Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was cleaning the area in preparation for roofing work. The decking broke underneath the weight of Employee #1 causing him to fall to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Cleaning, Collapse, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Roof, Roof Collapse, Roofer, Roofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475444.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: