Accident Summary Nr: 126219.015 - Employee falls through roof after piece of decking collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475444.015 | 05/12/2020 | 238160 | Holland Roofing Of Cincinnati Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was cleaning the area in preparation for roofing work. The decking broke underneath the weight of Employee #1 causing him to fall to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475444.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |