Accident Summary Nr: 126218221 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED ARM AND PELVIS IN FALL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 126218221 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621822106/22/200048130Pacific Bell

Abstract: An employee was replacing a midspan single-pair telephone service drop with a two-pair service drop. He had already attached and terminated the new service drop at the utility pole. The employee was at the rear of a house on an 8.5-meter ladder supported at midspan by its ladder hooks. He had not secured himself to the ladder or strand. As he was attaching the service at midspan, he lost his balance and fell to the ground, hitting a bystander below. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured left arm and a fractured pelvis. His arm required surgery to insert a pin.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126218221 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians