Accident Summary Nr: 126213.015 - Employee breaks leg in jump from boom after hearing hissing

Accident Summary Nr: 126213.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457219.01501/22/2020811310Process Cooling International, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 8, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a machinery manufacturer was working from a knuckle boom insulating ammonia pipes on cold storage equipment. The employee heard a hissing sound coming out of a valve so he jumped out of the boom falling approximately 18 feet to the ground below. The employee broke his leg and elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Ammonia, Boom, Broken Bone, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gas, Hoist, Installing, Jump, Jumping, Laborer, Leak, Leg, Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipe, Pressure Release, Sprain, Strain, Valve, Vapor, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457219.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction