Accident Summary Nr: 126210.015 - Employee is found unconscious; might have died of heart atta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475426.015 | 05/14/2020 | 423840 | Coastal Bend Container, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 14, 2020, an employee was working for a wholesaler of industrial supplies. He was moving plastic containers and positioning them for forklift access. A coworker found the employee unconscious. The medical examiner's office stated that there was "no evidence of significant trauma" and that the employee's death was a result of natural causes. It was thought he had suffered a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475426.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |