Accident Summary Nr: 126209.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475236.015 | 05/12/2020 | 311211 | Star Of The West Milling Co. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on May 5, 2020, an employee was clearing a flour choke (clog) in a transition box of a dust collector. The employee removed a plexiglass cover of a transmission unit on the dust collector and used his hand to unclog a choke of flour, exposing his hand to a rotary valve in the transition box. The employee suffered an amputation of a fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475236.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |