Accident Summary Nr: 126207.015 - Employee dies nine days after falling from golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475057.015 | 05/14/2020 | 441110 | Tallahassee Ch, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:42 p.m. on May 2, 2020, Employee #1, a 22-year-old employee, was working for a new car dealer. He and three coworkers were riding on a Club Car golf cart within the company's property. They were headed to move vehicles from one section of the lot where pavement activity was conducted to another area. Two of the coworkers were in the front driver's and passenger's seat. The employee and the third coworker were standing on the rear footrest of the golf cart. The golf car was headed forward, when the driver made a sudden turn. The employee fell off during that sharp turn. He hit his head on the concrete or asphalt pavement. He suffered head trauma. He was hospitalized that same day. He died on May 11, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475057.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |