Accident Summary Nr: 126207.015 - Employee dies nine days after falling from golf cart

Accident Summary Nr: 126207.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475057.01505/14/2020441110Tallahassee Ch, Llc

Abstract: At 3:42 p.m. on May 2, 2020, Employee #1, a 22-year-old employee, was working for a new car dealer. He and three coworkers were riding on a Club Car golf cart within the company's property. They were headed to move vehicles from one section of the lot where pavement activity was conducted to another area. Two of the coworkers were in the front driver's and passenger's seat. The employee and the third coworker were standing on the rear footrest of the golf cart. The golf car was headed forward, when the driver made a sudden turn. The employee fell off during that sharp turn. He hit his head on the concrete or asphalt pavement. He suffered head trauma. He was hospitalized that same day. He died on May 11, 2020.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Fall, Golf Cart, Head, Lost Balance, Riding on Equipment, Sharp Turn, Struck Against, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475057.015 22 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.