Accident Summary Nr: 126204.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between wrench and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455928.015 | 01/09/2020 | 213111 | Crux Subsurface, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for an oil and gas drilling company was holding a pipe wrench in his right hand. The employee caught his hand between the wrench handle and the drill rig frame. The employee amputated index fingertip through the phalanx and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1455928.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |