Accident Summary Nr: 126204.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between wrench and

Accident Summary Nr: 126204.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455928.01501/09/2020213111Crux Subsurface, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for an oil and gas drilling company was holding a pipe wrench in his right hand. The employee caught his hand between the wrench handle and the drill rig frame. The employee amputated index fingertip through the phalanx and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Construction, Distracted, Finger, Fingertip, Frame, Gas Well Drilling, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pipe Wrench, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Position, Wrench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1455928.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: