Accident Summary Nr: 126203.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures neck and back

Accident Summary Nr: 126203.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465399.01502/24/2020236220M&M West Coast Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 18, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction general contractor. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a drywall sheet on the ceiling of customer sitting area of a restaurant. Employee #1 was standing on the top 2 rungs of a multi-position ladder. The coworker was holding the drywall sheet with both hands. Employee #1 was holding the drywall piece with one hand and a hammer with the other hand when he lost his balance and fell from the ladder onto the floor. Employee # 1 suffered neck and back injuries and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Ladder, Lost Balance, Lumbar Injury, Neck, Sheetrock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1465399.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: