Accident Summary Nr: 126196.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall from storage rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475328.015 | 05/13/2020 | 423140 | Corona Auto Parts Recycling, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 18, 2020, an employee climbed on a storage rack (8 feet high) to get an auto part from the top of the storage rack, and he fell to the ground. There were no witnesses to the accident. A safe access to the storage rack could have prevented the accident. The employee was not available for interview due to his medical condition (comatose). The employee sustained a head injury. The employee was taken to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for more than 24 hours. The employee is under comatose since the day of the accident. A general accident-related violation was cited due to lack of employer knowledge.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475328.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |