Accident Summary Nr: 126190.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof of resid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475295.015 | 05/15/2020 | 236115 | Gentry Construction A Partnership |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was working as a roofer installing tar paper on a residential property. Employee #1 was working on a roof with a pitch of 5:12 or 40% slope which was also slippery with standing water. Employee #1 fell 11 feet to the ground and was not wearing fall protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries sustained in the fall. The specific injuries were not known at the time the narrative was written.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475295.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |