Accident Summary Nr: 126190.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof of resid

Accident Summary Nr: 126190.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475295.01505/15/2020236115Gentry Construction A Partnership

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was working as a roofer installing tar paper on a residential property. Employee #1 was working on a roof with a pitch of 5:12 or 40% slope which was also slippery with standing water. Employee #1 fell 11 feet to the ground and was not wearing fall protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries sustained in the fall. The specific injuries were not known at the time the narrative was written.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hospital, Paper, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofing, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475295.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: