Accident Summary Nr: 126189.015 - Employee fractures vertebra when struck by falling vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464808.015 | 02/12/2020 | 423140 | Pepe'S Auto Remover |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 14, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for an auto parts wholesaler was removing bolts from the frame of a GMC Suburban SUV. The employee had hoisted the SUV with a forklift through the windows and the frame was left unsupported. The employee was working at the rear of the vehicle removing the last two bolts from the frame when the frame detached from the body and fell onto employee. The employee was struck in the head and shoulders causing him to fall under the frame. The employee was on the ground being crushed by the frame calling for help. Coworkers nearby ran to his aid. He sustained a compression fracture at the T12 vertebra and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464808.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |