Accident Summary Nr: 126183.015 - Employee is killed in fall into trench after being struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 126183.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475304.01505/15/2020237110Takco, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee was standing next to a trench. At some point, the asphalt the employee was standing on collapsed and he fell approximately four feet. The collapsed pavement landed on top of the employee, fractured his hip and created unspecified internal injuries and bleeding. The employee was killed by his injuries.

Keywords: Asphalt, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Excavation, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   0 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1475304.015 31 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: