Accident Summary Nr: 126182.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while changing filter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475291.015 | 05/13/2020 | 335991 | Americarb |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 5, 2020, an employee was preparing to change filters on dust collectors. The employee removed the bag and reached in with his hand where the rotor blade was. The moving rotor blade amputated the employee's fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475291.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |